Director

Christoph Thun-Hohenstein
T +43 1 711 36-200
F + 43 1 713 10 26

Deputy Director, Art and Research Management

Martina Kandeler-Fritsch
T +43 1 711 36-209
F +43 1 711 36-252

Finance and Administration

Andrea Jungbauer-Radax (Head)
T +43 1 711 36-211
F +43 1 711 36-283

 
Christine Dechant
(Deputy Head)
T +43 1 711 36-287
F +43 1 711 36-283
Sabine-Katharina Andreasch
(Assistant / Legal Adviser)
T +43 1 711 36-295
F +43 1 711 36-283

Director’s Office


T +43 1 711 36-200
F +43 1 713 10 26
Martina Reichlin-Meldegg
(Head)
T +43 1 711 36-204

Katharina Diewald
T + 43 1 711 36-203

Press and Public Relations


Judith Anna Schwarz-Jungmann (Head)
T +43 1 711 36-233
F +43 1 711 36-227

 
Veronika Träger
T +43 1 711 36-229

Sandra Hell-Ghignone
T +43 1 711 36-212
Lara Steinhäußer
T +43 1 711 36-212

Communications and Marketing

Olivia Harrer (Head)
T +43 1 711 36-346
F +43 1 711 36-291


Anna Adamek
T +43 1 711 36-393
F +43 1 711 36-291
Andrea Judel
T +43 1 711 36-231
F +43 1 711 36-291
Friedemann Lämmel
T +43 1 711 36-239
F +43 1 711 36-291

Educational Program and Guided Tours

Gabriele Fabiankowitsch
(Head)
T +43 1 711 36-298
F +43 1 711 36-291
Marika Halbach
T +43 1 711 36-224
F + 43 1 711 36-291
Thaddäus Stockert
T +43 1 711 36-224
F +43 1 711 36-291

New Concepts for Learning

Beate Lex (Head)
T + 43 1 711 36-297
F + 43 1 711 36-291

Rentals

Eléonore Caseau (Rentals)
T +43 1 711 36-320
F +43 1 711 36-291

Erwin Gabriel (Event Coordination Rentals)
T +43 1 711 36-290

Paul Wünsche
(Technical Event Coordination)
T +43 1 711 36-235

Fundraising

Maggie P. O'Neal
(Fundraising Consultant)
T +43 664 544 73 46 /
F +43 1 713 10 26

Asia Collection

Johannes Wieninger (Curator)
T +43 1 711 36-236

Andrea Pospichal
T +43 1 711 36-236
Sabine Petraschek
T +43 1 711 36-240

Library and Works on Paper Collection











Reading Room
T +43 1 711 36-259
F +43 1 711 36-222
Kathrin Pokorny-Nagel (Head)
T +43 1 711 36-250
F +43 1 711 36-222

 
Gabriele Iwanicki
T +43 1 711 36-251



Monika Angelberger


Fernanda Romero-Velasquez

Peter Klinger (Deputy Head)
T +43 1 711 36-254

 

Helga Kefeder-Skvarics
T +43 1 711 36-318



Ingrid Krassnitzer

Renate Bauer
T +43 1 711 36-311

 

Ruth Wenckheim
T +43 1 711 36-250



Bianca Krasnek


Design Collection

Thomas Geisler (Curator)
T +43 1 711 36-305
F +43 1 711 36-222
Nadine Adrian
T +43 1 711 36-221

Design Info Pool Collection

Heidemarie Caltik (Curator)
T +43 1 711 36-304
F +43 1 711 36-222

Claudia Marchtrenker
T +43 1 711 36-304

Contemporary Art Collection

Bärbel Vischer (Curator)
T +43 1 711 36-246
F +43 1 711 36-252
Janina Falkner
T +43 1 711 36-278
Werner Gnadenberger
T +43 1 715 77 71

Glass and Ceramics Collection

Rainald Franz (Curator)
T +43 1 711 36-220
F +43 1 711 36-213
Harald Bauer
T +43 1 711 36-240
Lisa Nowy
T +43 1 711 36-240

Metal Collection and Wiener Werkstätte Archive

Elisabeth Schmuttermeier (Curator)
T +43 1 711 36-234
F +43 1 711 36-388
Maria-Luise Jesch
T +43 1 711 36-249
Karl Riemerth
T +43 1 711 36-241

Furniture and Woodwork Collection

Sebastian Hackenschmidt (Curator)
T +43 1 711 36-232
F +43 1 711 36-388

Waltraud Kaufmann
T +43 1 711 36-241

Textiles and Carpets Collection

Barbara Karl (Curator)
T +43 1 711 36-230
F +43 1 711 36-388
Martina Dax
T +43 1 711 36-267

Branislav Djordjevic
T +43 1 711 36-267

Cross-Collection Coordination and EU-Projects

Rainald Franz
T +43 1 711 36-220
F +43 1 711 36-388

Provenance Research and Restitution

Rainald Franz
(Provenance Research Officer of the MAK)
T +43 1 711 36-220
F +43 1 711 36-388


Leonhard Weidinger (Provenance Researcher on behalf of the Commission for Provenance Research of the Austrian Federal Ministry for Education, Art and Culture)
T +43 1 711 36-249
F +43 1 711 36-222

Exhibition Curators

Martina Kandeler-Fritsch
T +43 1 711 36-209
F +43 1 711 36-252

 
Christian Witt-Dörring
T +43 1 711 36-325

 
Bärbel Vischer
T +43 1 711 36-246
Marlies Wirth (MAK NITE Lab)
T +43 1 711 36-309

Exhibition Management

Sabrina Handler (Head)
T +43 1 711 36-237  
F +43 1 711 36-252  

 

Elsa König
T +43 1 711 36-274
F +43 1 711 36-252
Alice Jacubasch
T +43 1 711 36-225
F +43 1 711 36-252

Assistant Collection and Exhibitions

Nadjeschda Morawec
T +43 1 711 36-322
F +43 1 711 36-252

Registrar

Susanne Schneeweiss (Head)
T +43 1 711 36-238
F +43 1 711 36-283

Martina Schöggl
T +43 1 711 36 - 395 
F +43 1 711 36 - 283

Copy Editing

Bettina R. Algieri
T +43 1 711 36-269
F +43 1 711 36-252

Photographic Documentation

Georg Mayer (Head)
T +43 1 711 36-215
F +43 1 711 36-283

Photographs, Reproductions, Photo Archive

Thomas Matyk (Head)
T +43 1 711 36-294
F +43 1 711 36-222


Katrin Wißkirchen
T +43 1 711 36-456
Nathan Murell
T +43 1 711 36-456
Tamara Pichler
T +43 1 711 36-456

New Media / Website

Claudia Kofler
T +43 1 711 36-253
F +43 1 711 36-222

IT Administration


Claudio Hebein (Head)
T +43 1 711 36-277
Matthias Kalod
T +43 1 711 36-288

Thomas Hauser
(Museum Data Base)
T +43 1 711 36-323

Conservation and Workshops






Conservation









Workshops
Manfred Trummer (Head)
T +43 1 711 36-260
F +43 1 711 36-214


Anita Diregger
T +43 1 711 36-273



Valerie Papeloux
T +43 1 711 36-263



Anton Lenz
T +43 1 711 36-312
Beate Murr (Deputy Head)
T +43 1 711 36-262



Walter Frühwirth
T +43 1 479 31 39-0
F +43 1 479 31 39-3


Johannes Ranacher
T +43 1 711 36-265



Karl Neubauer
T +43 1 711 36-313





Edith Oberhumer
T +43 1 711 36-268

Central Services and Staff

Rudolf Wuits (Head)
T +43 1 711 36-280
F +43 1 711 36-283
Angelika Strehn (Payroll Accounting)
T +43 1 711 36-285

Franz Unger
T +43 1 711 36-282

Works Council

Alfred Bochno (Chairman)
T +699 1711 3310
F +43 1 711 36-213


Akiko Fujishima
Nadjeschda Morawec
(Vice Chairman)
T +43 1 711 36-222


Peter Klinger
T +43 1 711 36-254

Herbert Januj (Secretary)
T +43 1 711 36-319

Accounting

Christine Dechant (Head)
T +43 1 711 36-287
F +43 1 711 36-283

Sophie Clemente Palma-Schmidt
T +43 1 711 36-281


Elisabeth Zederbauer
T +43 1 711 36-284
Nicole Slowak
T +43 1 711 36-455

Facilities Management

Herbert Obermaißer (Head)
T +43 1 711 36-289
F +43 1 711 36-213


Andreas Hoschopf
(Building Electrician)
T +43 1 711 36-315


Gerhard Reihs (Inspector)
T +43 1 711 36-302
Alfred Bochno
(Building Engineering)
T +43 1 711 36-310


Michael Müller
(Building Engineering)
T + 43 1 711 36-315
T +699 1711 3243

Herbert Januj (Safety Inspector)
T +43 1 711 36-319
Rudolf Forstinger
(Exhibition Team)
T +43 1 711 36-216


Manuel Sarrer (Exhibition Team)
T +43 1 711 36-315


Cash Desk / Reception

T +43 1 711 36-248
Akiko Fujishima
Franz Schremser

Supervisors

T +43 1 711 36-300
Ahmed Bayati
Petra Wiesner
Hemin Latif
Abdullah Majid
Karim Paierl

Attendants / Concierge

T +43 1 711 36-300
Rudolf Prokesch (Day Concierge)
Harald Widler (Day Concierge)
 
Christian Brauneis (Atterndant)
Gracian Kaminski (Attendant)
Erich Gabler (Night Concierge)
Serif Özsoy (Night Concierge)
 
Paul Bögle (Attendant)
Christian Lisy (Attendant)
Franz Putz (Day/Night Concierge)

Mail Administration

Manfred Tanner
T +43 1 711 36-292
F +43 1 711 36-283

MAK Design Shop


T +43 1 711 36-228
F +43 1 711 36-213
Ewa Esterhazy (Manager)
T +43 1 711 36-308
Karina Uhl
(Deputy Manager)
T +43 1 711 36-228
Mario Piskor
T +43 1 711 36-228

MAK ART SOCIETY (MARS)

Michaela Hartig (Executive Officer)
T +43 1 711 36-206
F +43 1 711 36-213
Ingrid Navratil
T +43 1 711 36-207

MAK-Branch Geymüllerschlössel

Pötzleinsdorferstraße 102
1180 Wien
Contact:
T +43 1 711 36-231

MAK Tower

Dannebergplatz/Barmherzigengasse
1030 Wien
Contact:
T +43 1 711 36-231

Josef Hoffmann Museum, Brtnice

A joint branch of the Moravian Gallery in Brno and the MAK Vienna
námìstí Svobody 263
58832 Brtnice
Tschechische Republik
T +420 724 543 722
Contact at the MAK:
Rainald Franz
T +43 1 711 36-220      

MAK Center for Art and Architecture, Los Angeles

Schindler House
835 North Kings Road
West Hollywood, CA 90069
USA
 
Mackey Apartments
1137 South Cochran Avenue
Los Angeles, CA 90019
USA
 
Fitzpatrick-Leland House
Mulholland Drive /
Lauren Canyon,
Los Angeles, CA 90046
USA
Director:
Kimberli Meyer
T +1 323 651 1510
F +1 323 651 2340
Contact at the MAK:
Marlies Wirth
T +43 1 711 36-309
F +43 1 711 36-252

Contact for the MAK Artists and Architects-in-Residence Program:
Bärbel Vischer
T +43 1 711 36-246
F +43 1 711 36-252

MAK Supervisory Board

Andreas Treichl (Chairman), C.E.O. Erste Bank Vienna

Heinz Hofer-Wittmann, Franz Wittmann Möbelwerkstätten GmbH

Wolfgang Polzhuber, Federal Ministry of Economy, Family and Youth

Johann Sereinig (Vice Chairman), Vice Chairman of the Managing Board Verbund

Paul Wünsche, MAK

August Ruhs, University of Vienna

Claudia Biegler, Department of Economic Affairs of the Vienna School Board

Claudia Oetker, art collector, Frankfurt/Vienna

Alexander Zeuner, Federal Ministry of Finance