General Director & Artistic Director

Christoph Thun-Hohenstein
T +43 1 711 36-200
F +43 1 713 10 26

Managing Director

Teresa Mitterlehner-Marchesani
T +43 1 711 36-201
F +43 1 711 36-283

Director Collection, Exhibitions, and Publications

Martina Kandeler-Fritsch
T +43 1 711 36-209
F +43 1 711 36-252

Directors' Office


T +43 1 711 36-200
F +43 1 713 10 26
Bettina Molzahn (Head)
T +43 1 711 36-204
Katarina Miladinović 
T +43 1 711 36-203
Marion Schimetits
T +43 1 711 36-202

CFO's Office

Astrid Böhacker
T +43 1 711 36-205
F +43 1 711 36-283

Legal Affairs & Internal Auditing

Jasmin Sommerer 
T +43 1 711 36-295
F +43 1 711 36-283

Press & Public Relations, Sponsoring


Judith Anna Schwarz-Jungmann (Head)
T +43 1 711 36-233
F +43 1 711 36-227

 
Veronika Träger
T +43 1 711 36-229
Sandra Hell-Ghignone
T +43 1 711 36-212
Lara Steinhäußer
T +43 1 711 36-212

Marketing & Communications, Sponsoring

Olivia Harrer (Head)
T +43 1 711 36-346


Simone Reimitz
T +43 1 711 36-231
Anna Adamek
T +43 1 711 36-393


Theresa Schnöll
T +43 1 711 36-239
Claudia Kofler
T +43 1 711 36-253
F +43 1 711 36-222


Helmut Lenhardt (Sales Manager Tourism)
T +43 1 711 36-218

Educational Programs


Gabriele Fabiankowitsch (Head)
T +43 1 711 36-298
F +43 1 711 36-291
Marika Halbach
T +43 1 711 36-224
F +43 1 711 36-291
Thaddäus Stockert
T +43 1 711 36-224
F +43 1 711 36-291

New Concepts for Learning

Janina Falkner 
T +43 1 711 36-278
F +43 1 711 36-291

Rentals

Eléonore Caseau (Rentals)
T +43 1 711 36-320
F +43 1 711 36-291
Erwin Gabriel (Event Coordination Rentals)
T +43 1 711 36-290

Paul Wünsche
(Technical Event Coordination)
T +43 1 711 36-235

Asia Collection

Johannes Wieninger (Curator)
T +43 1 711 36-236
Sabine Petraschek
T +43 1 711 36-240
Andrea Pospichal
T +43 1 711 36-236

Library, Works on Paper Collection, Archive














Reading Room
T +43 1 711 36-259
F +43 1 711 36-222
Kathrin Pokorny-Nagel (Head)
T +43 1 711 36-250
F +43 1 711 36-222

 
Gabriele Iwanicki
T +43 1 711 36-251


Aline Müller
T +43 1 711 36-318


Monika Angelberger


Johannes Schweitzer-Wünsch


Peter Klinger
(Deputy Head)
T +43 1 711 36-254


Helga Kefeder-Skvarics
T +43 1 711 36-318


Ruth Wenckheim
T +43 1 711 36-250


Ingrid Krassnitzer
Renate Bauer
T +43 1 711 36-311

 
Claudia Marchtrenker
T +43 1 711 36-304







Fernanda Romero-Velasquez

Design Collection

Marlies Wirth (Curator Digital Culture and Design Collection)
T +43 1 711 36-305  
F +43 1 711 36-222  
   
Viktoria Heinrich 
T +43 1 711 46-221


Eva Adam-Maxa
(Project Assitant EU Interreg SK-AT "Design & Innovation")
T +43 1 711 36-297

Ivana Andrejic-Djukic
(maternity leave)

Contemporary Art Collection

Bärbel Vischer (Curator)
T +43 1 711 36-246
F +43 1 711 36-252
N.N.

Glass and Ceramics Collection

Rainald Franz (Curator)
T +43 1 711 36-220
F +43 1 711 36-213


Lisa Nowy
T +43 1 711 36-240
Harald Bauer
T +43 1 711 36-240

Michael Macek
T +43 1 711 36-457

Metal Collection and Wiener Werkstätte Archive

Elisabeth Schmuttermeier (Curator)
T +43 1 711 36-234
F +43 1 711 36-388
Maria-Luise Jesch
T +43 1 711 36-317
Anne-Katrin Rossberg
T +43 1 711 36-240

Furniture and Woodwork Collection

Sebastian Hackenschmidt (Curator)
T +43 1 711 36-232
F +43 1 711 36-388

Judith Huemer
T +43 1 711 36-241
Henriette Wiltschek
T +43 1 711 36-241

Textiles and Carpets Collection

Silke Geppert (Curator Fashion and Textiles and Carpets Collection)
T +43 1 711 36-230
F +43 1 711 36-388
Martina Dax
T +43 1 711 36-267

Branislav Djordjevic
T +43 1 711 36-267

Cross-Collection Coordination and EU-Projects

Rainald Franz (Head)
T +43 1 711 36-220
F +43 1 711 36-388
Klára Prešnajderová
(Project Assistant, Interreg AT-CZ „Bilateral Design Networks“)
T +43 1 711 36-420 

Museum Database

Myrdith Eerland (Administration)
T +43 1 711 36-451
Julia Santa-Reuckl (Administration)
T +43 1 711 36-451

Sophie Asamer


Mine Scheid


Nicole Miltner

Provenance Research and Restitution

Rainald Franz
Provenance Research Officer of the MAK
T +43 1 711 36-220
F +43 1 711 36-388


Leonhard Weidinger (Provenance Researcher on behalf of the Commission for Provenance Research at the Federal Chancellery)
T +43 1 711 36-249
F +43 1 711 36-222

Exhibition Curators

Martina Kandeler-Fritsch
T +43 1 711 36-209
F +43 1 711 36-252
Bärbel Vischer
T +43 1 711 36-246
Marlies Wirth
T +43 1 711 36-305

Exhibition Management


Elisabeth Wolfik (Head)
T +43 1 711 36-237
F +43 1 711 36-252


Suzanna Futterknecht 
+43 699 17113 226
F +43 1 711 36-252
Karoline Brand 
T +43 1 711 36-225
F +43 1 711 36-252


Petra Süß (maternity cover)
T +43 1 711 36-274
F +43 1 711 36-252

Viktoria Calvo-Tomek 
(maternity leave)

Registrar

Susanne Schneeweiss (Head)
T +43 1 711 36-238
F +43 1 711 36-283

Copy Editing

Bettina R. Algieri (Head)
T +43 1 711 36-269
F +43 1 711 36-252
Cornelia Malli
T +43 1 711 36-322
F +43 1 711 36-252

Photo Documentation

Georg Mayer (Head)
T +43 1 711 36-215
F +43 1 711 36-283

Reproduction, Photos

Thomas Matyk (Head)
T +43 1 711 36-294
F +43 1 711 36-222
Mona Heiß
T +43 1 711 36-294

Fundraising, Special Projects

Andrea Jungbauer-Radax 
T +43 1 711 36-211

IT Administration


Claudio Hebein (Head)
T +43 1 711 36-277
Matthias Kalod
T +43 1 711 36-288

Conservation & Workshops






Conservation









Workshops
Manfred Trummer (Head)
T +43 1 711 36-260
F +43 1 711 36-214


Walter Frühwirth
T +43 1 479 31 39-0
F +43 1 479 31 39-3


Julia Peev
T +43 1 711 36-268



Anton Lenz
T +43 1 711 36-312

Wendelin Wehinger
T +43 1 711 36-312
Beate Murr (Deputy Head)
T +43 1 711 36-262



Anita Gausterer-Diregger
T +43 1 711 36-273


Johannes Ranacher
T +43 1 711 36-265




Karl Neubauer
T +43 1 711 36-313





Valerie Papeloux
T +43 1 711 36-263








Manuel Sarrer
T +43 1 711 36-312

Personnel

Rudolf Wuits (Head)
T +43 1 711 36-280
F +43 1 711 36-283
Angelika Strehn (Payroll Accounting)
T +43 1 711 36-285

Franz Unger
T +43 1 711 36-282

Works Council

Michael Müller (Chairman)
T +43 699 17113 243
F +43 1 711 36-213


Beate Murr (Secretary)
T +43 1 711 36-262
F +43 1 711 36-214


Alfred Bochno (Vice Chairman)
T +43 699 17113 310
F +43 1 711 36-213


Manuel Sarrer (Treasurer)
T +43 699 17113 245


Christian Brauneis
T +43 699 17113 302

 

Accounting

Christine Dechant (Head)
T +43 1 711 36-287
F +43 1 711 36-283

Sophie Clemente Palma-Schmidt
T +43 1 711 36-281


Elisabeth Zederbauer
T +43 1 711 36-284
Nicole Slowak
T +43 1 711 36-455

Security & Facility Management

Rudolf Wuits (Head)
T +43 1 711 36-280
F +43 1 711 36-283


Herbert Januj (Security Officer)
T +43 1 711 36-319


Herbert Obermaißer
(Head of Facility Management)
T +43 1 711 36-289
F +43 1 711 36-213


Alfred Bochno
(Building Engineering)
T +43 1 711 36-310


Guido Kraus (Exhibition Team)
T +43 1 711 36-216


Gerhard Reihs (Inspector)
T +43 1 711 36-302


Rudolf Forstinger
(Exhibition Team)
T +43 1 711 36-216


Michael Müller
(Building Engineering)
T +43 1 711 36-315
T +43 699 17113 243


Thomas Thiesz (MAK Tower)
T +43 699 17113 241

Ticket Desk/Reception

T +43 1 711 36-248
Akiko Fujishima
Franz Schremser

Supervisors

T +43 1 711 36-300
Ahmed Bayati
Petra Wiesner
Hemin Latif
Abdullah Majid
Karim Paierl

Attendants/Concierge

T +43 1 711 36-300
Rudolf Prokesch (Day Concierge)
Harald Widler (Day Concierge)
 
Christian Brauneis (Atterndant)
Christian Lisy (Attendant)
Erich Gabler (Night Concierge)
Serif Özsoy (Night Concierge)
 
Paul Bögle (Attendant)
Milovan Savir (Attendant)
Andreas Hoschopf (Day/Night Concierge)
Franz Putz (Day/Night Concierge)

Gracian Kaminski (Attendant)

Mail Administration

Manfred Tanner
T +43 1 711 36-292
F +43 1 711 36-283

MAK Design Shop


T +43 1 711 36-228
F +43 1 711 36-213
Mario Piskor (Head)
T +43 1 711 36-228

Susanne Pernkopf
T +43 1 711 36-228
Katharina Nöstlinger
T +43 1 711 36-228
Christina Pchaiek
T +43 1 711 36-228

MAK ART SOCIETY (MARS)

Michaela Hartig (Executive Officer)
T +43 1 711 36-206
F +43 1 711 36-213

MAK Branch Geymüllerschlössel

Pötzleinsdorferstraße 102
1180 Vienna
Contact:
T +43 1 711 36-231

MAK Tower

Dannebergplatz/Barmherzigengasse
1030 Vienna
Contact:
T +43 1 711 36-231

Josef Hoffmann Museum, Brtnice

A joint branch of the Moravian Gallery in Brno and the MAK Vienna
námìstí Svobody 263
58832 Brtnice
Tschechische Republik
T +420 724 543 722
Contact at the MAK:
Rainald Franz
T +43 1 711 36-220      

MAK Center for Art and Architecture, Los Angeles

Schindler House
835 North Kings Road
West Hollywood, CA 90069
USA
 
Mackey Apartments
1137 South Cochran Avenue
Los Angeles, CA 90019
USA
 
Fitzpatrick-Leland House
Mulholland Drive /
Lauren Canyon,
Los Angeles, CA 90046
USA
Director:
Priscilla Lovat Fraser
T +1 323 651 1510
F +1 323 651 2340
Deputy Director:
Anthony Carfello
T +1 323 651 1510
F +1 323 651 2340
Contact for the MAK Artists and Architects-in-Residence Program:
Bärbel Vischer
T +43 1 711 36-246
F +43 1 711 36-252

MAK Supervisory Board

Johann Sereinig (Chairman), Verbund

Helene Kanta (Vice Chairman), WIENER STÄDTISCHE WECHSELSEITIGER VERSICHERUNGSVEREIN - Vermögensverwaltung - Vienna Insurance Group
 
Otto Aiglsperger, Union of Public Services

Tomas Blažek, Federal Ministry of Finance

Heinz Hofer-Wittmann,
Franz Wittmann Möbelwerkstätten GmbH


 
Beate Murr, MAK

Claudia Oetker, art collector, Frankfurt/Vienna

Alexander Palma, Federal Ministry for Digital and Economic Affairs

August Ruhs, University of Vienna