T +43 1 711 36-0


Information during opening hours:

T +43 1 711 36-248

General Director & Artistic Director

Christoph Thun-Hohenstein
T +43 1 711 36-200

Managing Director

Teresa Mitterlehner-Marchesani
T +43 1 711 36-201

Director Collection, Exhibitions, and Publications

Martina Kandeler-Fritsch
T +43 1 711 36-209

Directors' Office


T +43 1 711 36-200
Bettina Molzahn (Head)
T +43 1 711 36-204
Katarina Miladinović 
T +43 1 711 36-203

Marion Schimetits
T +43 1 711 36-202

Legal Affairs & Internal Auditing

Jasmin Sommerer 
T +43 1 711 36-295

Press & Public Relations, Sponsoring


Judith Anna
Schwarz-Jungmann (Head)
T +43 1 711 36-233


Cäcilia Barani
T +43 1 711 36-229


Sandra Hell-Ghignone
T +43 1 711 36-212
Veronika Träger
T +43 1 711 36-229

Marketing & Communications, Sponsoring

Olivia Harrer (Head)
T +43 1 711 36-346


Anna Adamek
T +43 1 711 36-393
Simone Reimitz
T +43 1 711 36-231


Theresa Schnöll
T +43 1 711 36-239
Claudia Kofler
T +43 1 711 36-253


Helmut Lenhardt
(Sales Manager Tourism)
T +43 1 711 36-218

Rentals

Eléonore Caseau
(Rentals)
T +43 1 711 36-320
Erwin Gabriel
(Event Coordination Rentals)
T +43 1 711 36-290

Paul Wünsche
(Technical Event Coordination)
T +43 1 711 36-244

Educational Programs, New Concepts for Learning


Gabriele Fabiankowitsch (Head)
T +43 1 711 36-298


Florentina Prath
T +43 1 711 36-224

Thaddäus Stockert
T +43 1 711 36-224

Janina Falkner
(New Concepts for Learning)
T +43 1 711 36-278

Asia Collection

Mio Wakita-Elis
T +43 1 711 36-236

Sabine Petraschek
T +43 1 711 36-240

Library, Works on Paper Collection, Archive


Kathrin Pokorny-Nagel
(Head)
T +43 1 711 36-250


Helga Kefeder-Skvarics
T +43 1 711 36-251


Peter Klinger
(Deputy Head)
T +43 1 711 36-254


Claudia Marchtrenker
T +43 1 711 36-304
Aline Müller
T +43 1 711 36-318

Reading Room
T +43 1 711 36-259
Monika Angelberger


Julia Grohmann
Fernanda Romero-Velasquez
Johannes Schweitzer-Wünsch

Design Collection

Marlies Wirth (Curator Digital Culture and Design Collection)
T +43 1 711 36-305 
   
Ivana Andrejic-Djukic
(maternity leave)
Eva Adam-Maxa
(Project Assitant EU Interreg SK-AT "Design & Innovation")
T +43 1 711 36-297

Contemporary Art Collection

Bärbel Vischer (Curator)
T +43 1 711 36-246

Glass and Ceramics Collection

Rainald Franz (Curator)
T +43 1 711 36-220


Harald Bauer
T +43 1 711 36-240
Michael Macek
T +43 1 711 36-457
Lisa Nowy
T +43 1 711 36-240

Metal Collection and Wiener Werkstätte Archive

Anne-Katrin Rossberg (Curator)
T +43 1 711 36-234
Maria-Luise Jesch
T +43 1 711 36-317

Furniture and Woodwork Collection

Sebastian Hackenschmidt (Curator)
T +43 1 711 36-232

Judith Huemer
T +43 1 711 36-241
Henriette Wiltschek
T +43 1 711 36-241

Textiles and Carpets Collection

Lara Steinhäußer (Curator)
T +43 1 711 36-230
Martina Dax
T +43 1 711 36-267

Branislav Djordjevic
T +43 1 711 36-267

Cross-Collection Coordination and EU-Projects

Rainald Franz (Head)
T +43 1 711 36-220
Robert Kotasek (Project Assistant Interreg Project Bilaterale Designnetzwerke )
T +43 1 711 36-420

Museum Database

Myrdith Eerland (Administration)
T +43 1 711 36-451


Julia Santa-Reuckl (Administration)
T +43 1 711 36-451

Nicole Miltner


Stephanie Rosenkranz

Mine Scheid


Provenance Research and Restitution

Rainald Franz
(Provenance Research Officer of the MAK)
T +43 1 711 36-220


Leonhard Weidinger (Provenance Researcher on behalf of the Commission for Provenance Research at the Federal Chancellery)
T +43 1 711 36-249
F +43 1 711 36-222

Exhibition Management


Mario Kojetinsky (Head)
T +43 1 711 36-237


Karoline Brand
T +43 1 711 36-225
Suzanna Futterknecht
T +43 699 17113 226


Pamela Heilig
T +43 1 711 36-455
Viktoria Calvo-Tomek (Karenz)
T +43 1 711 36-274

Registrar

Susanne Schneeweiss (Head)
T +43 1 711 36-238

Text and Publication Management

Astrid Böhacker
T +43 1 711 36-269

Copy Editing

Cornelia Malli
T +43 1 711 36-322

Photo Documentation

Georg Mayer (Head)
T +43 1 711 36-215

Reproduction, Photos

Thomas Matyk (Head)
T +43 1 711 36-294
Kristina Wissik
T +43 1 711 36-243
 

IT Administration


Claudio Hebein (Head)
T +43 1 711 36-277
Matthias Kalod
T +43 1 711 36-288

Conservation & Workshops





Conservation







Workshops
Manfred Trummer (Head)
T +43 1 711 36-260


Valerie Papeloux
T +43 1 711 36-263


Anita Gausterer-Diregger
T +43 1 711 36-273


Karl Neubauer
T +43 1 711 36-313
Beate Murr (Deputy Head)
T +43 1 711 36-262


Johannes Ranacher
T +43 1 711 36-265


Sophie Schneider
T +43 1 711 36-273


Manuel Sarrer
T +43 1 711 36-312




Peev Julia
T +43 1 711 36-268


Edith Oberhumer
(Maternity Leave)



Personnel

Rudolf Wuits (Head)
T +43 1 711 36-280
Angelika Strehn
(Payroll Accounting)
T +43 1 711 36-285

Franz Unger
T +43 1 711 36-282

Works Council

Michael Müller (Chairman)
T +43 699 17113 243


Beate Murr (Secretary)
T +43 1 711 36-262


Alfred Bochno (Vice Chairman)
T +43 699 17113 310


Manuel Sarrer (Treasurer)
T +43 699 17113 245


Christian Brauneis
T +43 699 17113 302

 

Accounting

Christine Dechant (Head)
T +43 1 711 36-287


Sophie Clemente Palma-Schmidt
T +43 1 711 36-281
Nicole Slowak
T +43 1 711 36-455
Elisabeth Zederbauer
T +43 1 711 36-284

Security & Facility Management

Rudolf Wuits (Head)
T +43 1 711 36-280


Herbert Januj (Security Officer)
T +43 1 711 36-319


Herbert Obermaißer
(Head of Facility Management)
T +43 1 711 36-289


Gundi Eßlinger

Alfred Bochno
(Building Engineering)
T +43 1 711 36-310


Rudolf Forstinger
Guido Kraus
(Exhibition Team)
T +43 1 711 36-216
Michael Müller
(Building Engineering)
T +43 1 711 36-315


Andreas Jansky (Electrician)
T +43 1 711 36-315

Thomas Thiesz (MAK Tower)
T +43 699 17113 241

Ticket Desk/Reception

T +43 1 711 36-248
Akiko Fujishima
Franz Schremser

Supervisors

T +43 1 711 36-300
Kajetan Ehrenhöfer
Hemin Latif
Karim Paierl
Abdullah Majid
Petra Wiesner

Attendants/Concierge

T +43 1 711 36-300
Rudolf Prokesch (Day Concierge)
Harald Widler (Day Concierge)
 
Christian Brauneis (Atterndant)
Christian Lisy (Attendant)
Erich Gabler (Night Concierge)
Serif Özsoy (Night Concierge)
 
Paul Bögle (Attendant)
Milovan Savir (Attendant)
Andreas Hoschopf (Day/Night Concierge)
Franz Putz (Day/Night Concierge)

Gracian Kaminski (Attendant)

Mail Administration

Manfred Tanner
T +43 1 711 36-292

MAK Design Shop


T +43 1 711 36-228
Mario Piskor (Head)
T +43 1 711 36-228

Susanne Pernkopf
T +43 1 711 36-228

Marius Giesecke
T +43 1 711 36-228
Marian Haydn
T +43 1 711 36-228

Katharina Nöstlinger
T +43 1 711 36-228
Gabriele Puchegger
T +43 1 711 36-228

Karina Uhl
T +43 1 711 36-228

MAK ART SOCIETY (MARS)

Michaela Hartig
(Executive Officer)
T +43 1 711 36-206

MAK Center for Art and Architecture, Los Angeles

Schindler House
835 North Kings Road
West Hollywood, CA 90069
USA

T +1 323 651 1510
Mackey Apartments
1137 South Cochran Avenue
Los Angeles, CA 90019
USA
Fitzpatrick-Leland House
Mulholland Drive /
Lauren Canyon,
Los Angeles, CA 90046
USA
Contact for the MAK Artists and Architects-in-Residence Program
Bärbel Vischer
T +43 1 711 36-246

MAK Supervisory Board

Johann Sereinig (Chairman), Verbund
Helene Kanta (Vice Chairman), WIENER STÄDTISCHE WECHSELSEITIGER VERSICHERUNGSVEREIN - Vermögensverwaltung - Vienna Insurance Group
Otto Aiglsperger, Union of Public Services
Tomas Blažek, Federal Ministry of Finance
Heinz Hofer-Wittmann, Franz Wittmann Möbelwerkstätten GmbH
Beate Murr, MAK
Claudia Oetker, art collector, Frankfurt/Vienna
Alexander Palma, Federal Ministry for Digital and Economic Affairs
August Ruhs, University of Vienna